Disclaimer: Copyright infringement not intended.
- An Egyptian Vulture was rescued from Indapur.
- The Egyptian vulture, also called the white scavenger vulture or pharaoh's chicken, is a small Old-World vulture and the only member of the genus Neophron.
- It is widely distributed from the Iberian Peninsula and North Africa to India.
- Egyptian vultures feed mainly on carrion but are opportunistic and will prey on small mammals, birds, and reptiles.
- They also feed on the eggs of other birds.
- Egyptian vultures that breed in the temperate regions migrate south in winter while tropical populations are relatively sedentary.
- This vulture species is considerably smaller than the other vultures in Europe.
- Adult animals have a bald yellow head and throat, and a white-collar.
- The plumage is a creamy white, in sharp contrast with the black wing coverts.
- Young birds are brown with paler wing coverts and slowly whiten with each mould.
- Like Bearded vultures, Egyptian vultures sometimes rub themselves with soil rich in ferric oxides, hence the German name ‘Schmutzgeier’.
- The Egyptian vulture is the only European vulture that migrates to Africa in winter.
- This is why they breed later in the year than other vulture species, and lay on average two eggs in April or May.
- Pairs build nests together, in rocky areas, often on cliffs.
- The population of Egyptian Vultures in Europe is in crisis, with a dramatic 50% decline in the last 40 years across its range and 80% decline in the numbers found on the Balkan Peninsula alone.
- Around 80% of the population left in Europe are found on the Iberian Peninsula, with the remaining populations across the range isolated and highly fragmented.
- The loss of habitat, decrease in food supply, collisions with electricity infrastructure and poisoning from the use of agricultural chemicals in both Europe and in sub-Saharan Africa are all threats faced by these small vultures.
- Their annual migration also poses significant risks with over 50% of young birds not surviving during their first travels to their overwintering grounds.
- Efforts to strengthen the populations of Egyptian Vultures have been taking place since the beginning of the 2000s with projects funded by the European Union’s LIFE programme and national governments in France, on the Canary Islands in Spain, Italy and in the Bulgaria.
Q. Consider the following statements:
1.The Egyptian vulture is the only European vulture that migrates to Africa in winter.
2.The population of Egyptian Vultures in Europe is in crisis, with a dramatic 90% decline in the last 40 years.
3.Egyptian vulture is widely distributed from the Iberian Peninsula and North Africa to India.
How many of the above statements are correct?
A) Only 1
B) Only 2
C) All 3
Answer: B) Only 2
50% decline in the last 40 years.